Richmond Home

Nominations for the 2017 Alumni Awards

Do you know an alumna or alumnus who should be nominated for an alumni award? Please complete and submit the nomination form below by March 1, 2017. Awards will be presented at Reunion Weekend, June 2 - 4, 2017

If you have any questions, please contact the University of Richmond Alumni Association at uraa@richmond.edu

Your Information

Award Nominations

Alumni of the University of Richmond Award for Distinguished Service
This award is presented to alumni who have distinguished themselves, and, therefore, the University through service to profession, community, or alma mater. These awards are presented to alumni of Richmond College, Westhampton College, The Robins School of Business, School of Arts & Sciences or Jepson School of Leadership Studies.

Name and Class Year: 

Reason for Nomination: 

Distinguished Recent Graduate Award
This award is presented in recognition of outstanding achievement by a recent graduate (defined as ten years out or younger) in their respective field of business, service to community, or service to alma mater. These awards are presented to alumni of Richmond College, Westhampton College, The Robins School of Business, School of Arts & Sciences or Jepson School of Leadership Studies.

Name and Class Year: 

Reason for Nomination: 

Jepson School of Leadership Studies Alumni Award
This award honors someone who graduated from Jepson at least 20 years ago and acknowledges significant accomplishments that reflect the mission of Jepson. Accomplishments may be personal or professional. Submit your nomination

Jepson School of Leadership Studies Tenth Year Reunion Recognition Award
This award is presented annually to one or more Jepson graduates who have exhibited exemplary qualities of professional and/or scholarly achievement or community/public service. Honorees will be acknowledged for significant accomplishment and promise that reflects the mission of Jepson. Honorees will be chosen for achievement in a career or profession, continuing education or scholarship, or for achievement in community or public service and substantial indications of a deep commitment to the service of others. This achievement may be in volunteer or professional spheres. Submit your nomination

   

Below are past recipients of previous alumni awards.

University of Richmond Alumni Award for Distinguished Service
2011-2015

2015
Alexandra Hamlet Prevost, W'72

2014
Cambria "Cammie" Dunaway, B'84

James "Jack" Wilberger, R'74, P'13

2013
Brett H. Wigdortz, '95

2012
Lawrence Marsh, B'82, GB'94
Kay Sears, B'88

2011
Major General Gina S. Farrisee, W'78


2000-2010
2010
Sean T. Casey, '99
Terry Heilman Sylvester, B'76

2009
Stephen J. Kneeley, R'85 

Holly L. Payne, '94 

Amy O'Neill Richard, W'87 

Senator Walter A. Stosch, B'59

2008
Carole Milstein Weinstein, W'75, G'77, H'04
Leland D. Melvin, R'86

Melanie Liddle Healey, B'83
William E. Long, B'50

2007
Timothy W. Finchem, R'69
Judith Owen Hopkins, W'74

Robert H. Keiter, B'74

2006
Steve C. Buckingham, R'71
Ellis M. Dunkum, B'59
Susan Gunn Quisenberry, W'65

2005


Gayle Goodson Butler, W'73
William J. Howell, B'64

Marcus M. Weinstein, R'49


2003


William Stuart Davidson, L'73

James Ridout Harris, R'41
Richard Scott Johnson, B'73
Judith Olton Mueller, W'61



2002 


Worth Harris Carter Jr., R'58
Edward S. "Ned" Dunn, B'65

Dr. Jean A. Scott, W'68
William K. Slate II, L'68



2001 


Paxton K. Black, R'71, G'74
Barbara Gardner Cook, W'65

George W. Wellde, B'74

William J. Williams, L'56



2000


Virgil H. Goode, R'69

David L. Heavenridge, B'69
Patricia Little Rowland, W'77, GB'81
George D. Varoutsos, R'70, L'73
1990-1999
1999
F. Amanda DeBusk, W'78

Kenneth M. Gassman, B'67

Janice R. Moore, L'81
Nelson Lewis St. Clair, R'58


1998 


Robert L. Burrus Jr., R'55

Richard Cullen, L'77
Claire Millhiser Rosenbaum, W'54, G'73

Sanders T. Schoolar III, B'65


1997


Joseph B. Benedetti, L'59
Frank B. Bradley, B'70

Christie A. Holland, W'72

AE. Dick Howard, R'54, L'84


1996
Sandra Dixon Bowen, W'63

Dennis A. Pryor, B'66
B. Franklin Skinner, R'52
Frederick P. Stamp Jr., L'59


1995

Tommy P. Baer, R'60
Lee Reeves Childress, W'50
Gilbert M. Rosenthal, R'47
William G. Thomas, L'63


1994
Conard B. Mattox Jr., R'49, G'49, L'51

Robert L. Musick Jr., R'69

Susan Clarke Schaar, W'72


1993


Betty Ann Allen Dillon, W'48, G'49

Robert S. Jepson Jr., B'64, GB'75, H'87

Sara Redding Wilson, L'78
J
Donald Millar, R'56


1992


Austin Brockenbrough, III '62

Lindsey Peters Christiansen '68
Julian H. Pentecost '45
James C. Roberts '57


1991 


Jean Neasmith Dickinson '41

Wilton E. Ford, Jr. '69
Robert D. Kilpatrick '48, '79

S.D. Roberts Moore '61
Richard L. Tarrant, Jr.


1990
Paul W. Duke '47, '73
Thomas C. Leggett '54, '57, '85
Alice Subley Mandanis '52

Vincent J. Mastracco, Jr. '64
1980-1989
1988
Suzanne Kidd Bunting, '58
Aylett W. Goode, Jr., '42
Donald H. Kent, '60, '63
Ben B. Ussery, Jr., '70


1987
Elizabeth Ramos Dunkum, '59
William C. Bosher, Jr., '68
Edward L. Kurtz, '50

Archer L. Yeatts, III, '64, '67


1986
W. Birch Douglass, III, '68
W. Tyler Haynes, '22
Katharine Clark Kersey, '56
Charles W. Tysinger, '70, '78


1985


W. Gordon Cousins, Jr., '49
E. Claiborne Robins, Jr., '68

Virginia LeSueur Smith, '53

Reginald N. Jones, '65, '68


1984
E. Ballard Baker, '47
Elisabeth Decker Kimball, '47
Robert E. Leitch, '39

Thomas W. Moss, Jr., '56
Robert S. Ukrop, '69


1983
Marvin F. Cole, '43, '48
Edward L. Dunford, '50
Guy R. Friddell, '46

Mary Sue Terry, '69
Donald B. Williams, '53


1982
William B. Graham, '43

Frederick T. Gray, '48, '50
Carl W. Johnson, '60, '65
Maysville Owens Page, '36


1981
Otis L. Brown, '56
Helen Herrink Fix, '43
M. Melville Long, '10

C. Porter Vaughan, Jr., '40


1980
Carle E. Davis, '52
Charles H. Ryland, '36, '39
Eva M. Saunders, '24
F. Carlyle Tiller, '48
1976-1979
1979
Joseph A. Jennings, '49

May Thompson Evans, '21
Lewis T. Booker, '50

Robert R. Merhige, Jr., '42


1978
C. J. Gray, '33
Hannah L. Coker, '23
Leroy Smith, '34

W. Moscoe Huntley, '26

1977
Overton D. Dennis, '10

Frances Farmer, '31

Mary C. Fugate, '22
Robert T. Marsh, '22
Warren M. Pace, '43

Joseph E. Nettles, '30

Albert L. Philpott, '41
Harold F. Snead, '25

1976
Elma Hope Ashton, '25

Malcolm U. Pitt, '18

William H. Remine, '40

E. Claiborne Robins, '31
Martin L. Shotzberger, '48
Garland Gray, '21
Ralph C. McDanel, '16
M. Ray Doubles, '26
Mary Anne Guy Franklin, '35
Distinguished Recent Graduate Award
2014-2015

2015
Wesley Schultz, '05
Mark Spera,'10 and Dean Ramadan, '10

2014
Zoe Romano, '09

Westhampton College Distinguished Alumna Award
2000-2002
2002


Wanda Starke, W'76




2001
Jane Belk Moncure, W'48




2000


Karin Nordenhaug Ciholas, W'62
1990-1999
1999


Dr. Mary M. Beck, W'68




1998


Sally Yates Wood, W'69, G'70, L'80




1997


Nancy Dale Richardson, W'62




1996


Rachel Norman Graves, W'65




1995
Dr. Ann C. Howe, W'45

Dr. Kathleen C. Swallow, W'70




1994
Dale Patrick Brown, W'69
Judith Owen Hopkins, W'74




1993


Susan Gunn Quisenberry, W'65




1992


Dr. Harriett S. Stubbs, W'52




1991


Elsa Queen Falls, W'64




1990


Claire Millhiser Rosenbaum, W'54
1980-1989
1989
Louise Winn McCutcheon, W'49
Connie Booth Collins, W'69




1988


Mary Aylett Creath Payne, W'53

Dr. Ann Bailey Fugua, W'68

Dr. Lucy Goode Garnett Lacy, W'44




1987


Nancy Anderson Haga, W'57




1986


Elaine Johnson Yeatts, W'64




1985


Carla Waal, W'53
Hazel Weaver Fobes, W'35




1984

Elizabeth Ramos Dunkum, W'59
Elizabeth Decker Kimball, W'47
Anne Plunket Rosser, W'52




1983
Virginia LeSueur Carter Smith, W'53
Katharine Clark Kersey, W'57




1982
Betty Ann Allen Dillon, W'49
Phyllis Coghill Brown, W'41




1981

Alice Pugh Bartz, W'36
Elizabeth Camp Smith, W'18
Louise Eubank Gray, W'28
Margaret Coleman Leake, W'31




1980
Ione Stuessy Wright, W'26

Desiree Stuart-Alexander, W'52

Jeanette Henna, W'22

Jane Owens Page, W'36
1970-1979
1979
Rosalind Allen Barker, W'57

Virginia Haverty, W'29
Frances Anderson Stallard, W'28
Mary Sue Terry, W'69




1978
Louise Cardozo Long, W'43

Rhea Talley Stewart, W'35
Dorothy Gary Markey, W'18
Helen Herrink Fix, W'43
Mary Ellen Stephenson, W'36




1977


Alice Turner Schafer, W'36

Celeste Anderson O'Flaherty, W'15

Louise Tull Mashburn, W'52
Frederica Boatwright Lynch Baxter, W'62

Mayme O'Flaherty Stone, W'41




1976
Martha Lipscomb Walsh, W'25

Frances Allen Schools, W'51
Margaret Rudd, W'29
Helen Falls, W'36

Jean Neasmith Dickinson, W'41




1975


Mary Ann Guy Franklin, W'35

Carolyn Marsh, W'47

Hannah Coker, W'23
Elizabeth Hale, W'29




1974


Martha Carpenter, W'51
Leslie Sessoms Booker, W'22

Helen Caulfield Hoffman, W'35
Elma Ashton, W'25

Frances Farmer, W'31
Distinguished Alumna Award (Awarded prior to June 30, 2003 by the Richmond Club of the Westhampton Alumnae Association)
2000-2003
2002


Nancy Williams Gregory, B'85




2001


Spring Crafts Kirby, W'73




2000


Elizabeth Holden Slipek, W'41

Bettie Woodson Weaver, W'41
1990-1999
1999


Susan Gunn Quisenberry, W'65




1998


Alice Dunn Lynch, W'85




1997


Cindy Creasy Spyhalski, W'75




1996


Margaret Gooch Williams, W'53




1995


Alice Clarke Lynch, W'70




1994


Judy Baughan Lankford, W'70




1993


Wendy Church, W'74




1991


Susan Clarke Schaar, W'72




1990


Helen Falls, W'36

1980-1989
1989


Lee Reeves Childress, W'50




1988


Jane Stockman, W'58




1987


Elsa Queen Falls, W'64




1986


Claire Millhiser Rosenbaum, W'54




1985


Pamela Koch Fay-Williams, W'62




1984


Elizabeth Ramos Dunkum, W'59




1983


Anne Plunkett Rosser, W'51




1982


Phyllis Coghill Brown, W'41




1981


Margaret Coleman Leake, W'31
Nora Turpin Turner, W'28




1980


Jeanette Henna, W'22
1970-1979
1979


Betty Ann Allen Dillon, W'49

Frances Anderson Stallard, W'28




1978


Betty Ann Allen Dillon, W'49




1977


Louise Cardozo Long, W'43
Frances Anderson Stallard, W'28




1976


Frances Allen Schools, W'51




1975


Hannah Coker, W'23

Jean Neasmith Dickinson, W'41

Mary Ann Guy Franklin, W'35




1973–74


Leslie Sessoms Booker, W'22

Carolyn Marsh, W'47

Mayme O'Flaherty Stone, W'41